Mini-Series 3.

Event description:

This is a series of 11 mini-triathlon's held throughout the Summer on Wednesday night's from Oundle Pool.
Distances and Course are the same throughout.
29th May is a Novice only event, for people who have been in the sport for less than a year.
19th June is the 2nd Novice race, which is held in conjunction with the main race.

swim: 400 yards - 8 lengths of the pool.

bike: 10 miles around Glapthorn and the Benefield's.

run: 3.5 miles - out to Glapthorn and back.

Location:
Oundle School Sports Centre
When:
Wed, 5th June 2013 at 7:30 p.m.
Who can enter?
Open to the public
Entry fee:
From £6.00 to £10.00
How to enter:

On the night.

Race officials:

Organiser: Dave Patmore-Hill.
Signs: Steve Hope.
Timekeeper and Assistant: Sean Beard ably assisted by Kate Armstrong and Sue Drake.
Marshals: Susan Davys, Roy Mayhew, Simon Pauffley, John Tweedie, Paul Gallagher, Kerry Gallagher, Steve Mould, Elizabeth Whittaker + more.

Races at this event

Mini series

Swim 366 metres Cycle 10 miles Run 3.5 miles

The course record was set by Nathan Tweedie on Wed, 28th June 2017 with a time of 0:45:55. View the leaderboard for this course.

Competitor Swim Cycle Run Total Time
1st Neil Tandy 0:04:29 0:23:26 0:21:50 0:49:45
2nd David Allsop 0:06:02 0:24:39 0:22:07 0:52:48
3rd Steve Giles 0:06:21 0:24:17 0:22:30 0:53:08
4th Steve Coward 0:06:10 0:24:53 0:23:15 0:54:18
5th Jon Crowley 0:05:39 0:24:52 0:23:54 0:54:25
6th Christina Cork 0:06:06 0:23:50 0:24:39 0:54:35 PB
7th Steve Coombs 0:07:42 0:25:38 0:23:30 0:56:50 PB
8th Daniel Fitzjohn 0:06:58 0:26:54 0:23:03 0:56:55
9th Charlie Brookes 0:05:43 0:26:29 0:24:55 0:57:07 PB
10th Andrew Chapman 0:05:36 0:26:17 0:25:40 0:57:33 PB
11th David Talbot 0:07:03 0:26:12 0:24:31 0:57:46
12th Tracy McCartney 0:06:24 0:28:14 0:23:10 0:57:48
13th Corin Donaldson 0:06:51 0:26:40 0:24:29 0:58:00
14th Roz Giles 0:06:04 0:25:47 0:26:15 0:58:06
15th Tim Henson 0:07:34 0:25:52 0:25:01 0:58:27
16th Duncan Philp 0:07:50 0:25:36 0:27:12 1:00:38
17th Martin Taylor 0:06:33 0:26:51 0:27:56 1:01:20
18th David Coxhead 0:06:56 0:26:14 0:28:20 1:01:30
19th Paul Jephcott 0:07:16 0:28:25 0:26:33 1:02:14
20th Simon Guerin 0:05:41 0:27:55 0:29:20 1:02:56
21st Richard Tremellen 0:06:47 0:29:43 0:26:28 1:02:58
22nd Gordon Montgomery 0:07:36 0:30:27 0:24:57 1:03:00
23rd Andrew Camp 0:06:12 0:29:24 0:27:49 1:03:25
24th Matt Lewis 0:07:06 0:29:57 0:26:25 1:03:28
25th Sean Whittaker 0:06:29 0:29:37 0:29:20 1:05:26
26th Mark Wells 0:07:49 0:31:30 0:26:27 1:05:46
27th James Baile 0:06:59 0:28:33 0:31:09 1:06:41
28th Chris Jordan 0:06:08 0:30:15 0:30:44 1:07:07
29th Richard Rollings 0:05:25 0:28:22 0:33:30 1:07:17
30th Tom Kruger-Dean 0:07:47 0:30:22 0:29:27 1:07:36
31st Georgina Jennings 0:07:25 0:29:00 0:32:33 1:08:58
32nd Claire Piercy 0:07:56 0:33:45 0:27:33 1:09:14
33rd z49 z49 0:06:00 0:37:56 0:27:16 1:11:12
34th Laura Johnson 0:06:15 0:35:09 0:31:25 1:12:49
35th Cath Hunt 0:08:26 0:34:55 0:30:54 1:14:15
36th Jemima Gee 0:09:06 0:36:16 0:34:54 1:20:16
DNF Antony Brown 0:05:47 0:24:00 - -
DNF Nathan Tweedie 0:04:07 0:25:51 - -
DNF Daniel Richardson 0:10:39 0:35:28 - -
DNF Gary Eames 0:07:54 0:25:23 - -