Mini-Series Novice only.

Event description:

This is a series of 11 mini-triathlon's held throughout the Summer on Wednesday night's from Oundle Pool.
Distances and Course are the same throughout.
29th May is a Novice only event, for people who have been in the sport for less than a year.
19th June is the 2nd Novice race, which is held in conjunction with the main race.

swim: 400 yards - 8 lengths of the pool.

bike: 10 miles around Glapthorn and the Benefield's.

run: 3.5 miles - out to Glapthorn and back.

Location:
Oundle School Sports Centre
When:
Wed, 12th June 2013 at 7:30 p.m.
Who can enter?
Open to the public
Entry fee:
From £6.00 to £10.00
How to enter:

On the night.

Race officials:

Organiser: Emma Cranfield
Signs: christina cork
Timekeeper and Assistant: Sean Beard
Marshals: Rob Hammond. Richard Rollings. Dave Allsop, Steve Skelhon.

Races at this event

Mini series

Swim 366 metres Cycle 10 miles Run 3.5 miles

The course record was set by Nathan Tweedie on Wed, 28th June 2017 with a time of 0:45:55. View the leaderboard for this course.

Competitor Swim Cycle Run Total Time
1st Paul Vernon 0:06:25 0:24:11 0:20:54 0:51:30
2nd Wayne Stainsby 0:06:04 0:25:32 0:22:17 0:53:53
3rd Matt Allsop 0:04:15 0:26:18 0:26:03 0:56:36
4th Frank Homes 0:07:40 0:24:59 0:24:05 0:56:44
5th Jon Dundee 0:06:20 0:26:33 0:24:14 0:57:07
6th Simon Mead 0:06:28 0:30:41 0:22:14 0:59:23
7th Richard Luff 0:06:21 0:28:52 0:25:02 1:00:15
8th Gordon Montgomery 0:07:35 0:28:36 0:24:12 1:00:23
9th Richard Ardern 0:09:05 0:27:34 0:23:47 1:00:26
10th Scott Lloyd 0:08:38 0:27:52 0:24:04 1:00:34
11th Richard Wigginton 0:07:32 0:28:37 0:26:11 1:02:20
12th Craig Mills 0:06:42 0:29:14 0:27:29 1:03:25
13th Neil Fife 0:06:12 0:30:04 0:27:19 1:03:35
14th Stuart Follen 0:08:40 0:29:56 0:25:32 1:04:08
15th Nicholas Forscutt 0:06:41 0:32:02 0:25:44 1:04:27
16th David Pooley 0:06:18 0:31:28 0:27:14 1:05:00
17th Tayo Willett 0:06:02 0:30:51 0:28:18 1:05:11
18th Mark Wells 0:08:00 0:31:46 0:25:58 1:05:44
19th Claire Piercy 0:08:29 0:30:31 0:27:05 1:06:05
20th James Baile 0:06:47 0:29:00 0:30:46 1:06:33
21st Tom Kruger-Dean 0:07:37 0:29:18 0:29:41 1:06:36
22nd Gary Shoemake 0:06:44 0:30:04 0:29:51 1:06:39
23rd Lee Coulson 0:10:28 0:31:41 0:25:30 1:07:39
24th Peter Tebb 0:11:28 0:29:53 0:26:36 1:07:57
25th David Rogerson 0:07:38 0:33:39 0:29:26 1:10:43
26th Laura Johnson 0:06:09 0:34:34 0:30:59 1:11:42
27th z49 z49 0:06:07 0:38:25 0:27:49 1:12:21
28th Stephen Booth 0:08:52 0:35:59 0:27:43 1:12:34 PB
29th Cath Hunt 0:08:27 0:33:30 0:31:42 1:13:39
30th Ann Trett 0:07:41 0:39:06 0:27:56 1:14:43
31st Josh Mould 0:08:55 0:34:54 0:31:19 1:15:08
32nd Yvonne Cooper 0:08:20 0:38:48 0:28:17 1:15:25
33rd Dan Clark 0:11:54 0:33:11 0:31:29 1:16:34
34th Josie Monks 0:08:26 0:35:28 0:33:16 1:17:10
35th Roger Williams 0:08:31 0:38:01 0:31:53 1:18:25
36th Julie Garner 0:11:10 0:39:10 0:34:18 1:24:38
37th Paddy Dudgeoll 0:09:25 0:40:08 0:38:02 1:27:35
38th Elizabeth Whittaker 0:16:52 0:40:14 0:34:24 1:31:30
39th Gillian Holmes 0:13:19 0:41:29 0:41:49 1:36:37
40th Rebecca Carey 0:08:34 0:53:50 0:45:44 1:48:08