Duathlon.

Event description:

Run - 2 laps (of 1-mile each) around Woodnewton village.

bike - 2 laps (of 6-miles each) around Nassington and near Apethorpe.

run - 2 laps as before around Woodnewton village.

That's 2 miles, 12 miles, 2 miles.

Location:
Woodnewton Village Hall, 29 Orchard Lane, Woodnewton, Peterbourough, PE8 5EE
When:
Sun, 26th October 2014 at 9 a.m.
Kit list:

A Bike Helmet (to BS, Snell or Ansi standards).
Running shoes.

Who can enter?
Entry is restricted
Entry fee:
£6.00
How to enter:

On the day. Arrive early to set up your Transition, Register and listen to the Race Brief.

This is part of our AGM day:

Duathlon
Recovery Drink
AGM
Discussion
Food
Annual Prize Presentation.

Race officials:

Timekeeper: Sue Drake, Roz Giles.
Marshal's: George Prodrick, Daniel Richardson, Steve Hope, Neil Oakey.
Registration: Sue Drake, Roz Giles.
Signs / Race Brief: Steve Hope.
Finishers Prizes: Charlie Brookes and Giles Cooper.

Races at this event

Duathlon

Run 2 miles Cycle 12 miles Run 2 miles

The course record was set by Paul Vernon on Sun, 27th October 2013 with a time of 0:50:32. View the leaderboard for this course.

Competitor Run Cycle Run Total Time
1st Nicolas Kernick 0:10:50 0:29:16 0:11:48 0:51:54 PB
2nd Charles Pittford 0:11:56 0:28:44 0:12:25 0:53:05 PB
3rd Mark Weathersby 0:11:50 0:29:36 0:11:58 0:53:24 PB
4th Wayne Stainsby 0:11:55 0:31:22 0:12:05 0:55:22 PB
5th Steve Giles 0:11:54 0:31:05 0:12:30 0:55:29 PB
6th Simon Morris 0:11:56 0:32:33 0:12:37 0:57:06 PB
7th Andy Gregg 0:13:07 0:31:15 0:12:52 0:57:14 PB
8th Antony Brown 0:13:56 0:29:29 0:14:04 0:57:29
9th Steve Coombs 0:13:33 0:31:01 0:13:05 0:57:39
10th Rob Hammond 0:13:35 0:32:21 0:13:22 0:59:18
11th Giles Cooper 0:14:01 0:32:47 0:13:06 0:59:54 PB
12th Jonathan Oakey 0:12:26 0:34:24 0:13:54 1:00:44
13th Andrew Chapman 0:14:42 0:31:53 0:14:55 1:01:30
14th Chris Pike 0:14:32 0:33:41 0:14:15 1:02:28 PB
15th Charlie Brookes 0:14:35 0:34:32 0:14:19 1:03:26 PB
16th Jason Burke 0:13:36 0:36:14 0:14:11 1:04:01 PB
17th Liam Stokes 0:13:34 0:37:44 0:14:06 1:05:24
18th Martin Taylor 0:15:19 0:34:28 0:15:52 1:05:39
19th Sue Burnett 0:14:39 0:37:21 0:14:53 1:06:53
20th Dan Amps-Woodward 0:13:51 0:41:18 0:12:57 1:08:06
21st Jeff Hammond 0:16:09 0:37:34 0:16:37 1:10:20 PB
22nd Jim Fell 0:16:42 0:37:42 0:16:22 1:10:46 PB
23rd Peter Tebb 0:17:21 0:37:48 0:16:37 1:11:46 PB
24th Jemima Gee 0:17:10 0:38:37 0:17:07 1:12:54 PB
25th Simon Guerin 0:14:46 0:43:27 0:15:38 1:13:51 PB
26th Sue Davys 0:17:33 0:39:12 0:18:00 1:14:45 PB
27th Georgina Jennings 0:19:48 0:36:42 0:19:46 1:16:16 PB
28th z46 z46 0:17:28 0:40:41 0:18:28 1:16:37 PB
29th Elizabeth Whittaker 0:17:13 0:42:52 0:16:57 1:17:02 PB
30th Izzy Mordey 0:17:58 0:48:39 0:17:20 1:23:57 PB
30th Paul Jephcott 0:18:02 0:48:43 0:17:12 1:23:57