Novice Only Triathlon 1

Event description:

This race is a replica of the MINI SERIES race at PACTRAC with Novices ONLY being allowed to enter. This race is designed to take away the pressure of racing without mistakes and gives you a chance to perform against similar standard competitors. You have to have less than a year of racing experience in Triathlon to qualify.

This is race is open to the public as are all of our races. Even if you have basic gear like a mountain bike instead of a road or tri bike please don`t be afraid to try our sport.

TO ENTER SIMPLY TURN UP AND PAY ON THE DAY IN CASH

£6 FOR MEMBERS
£10 FOR NON MEMBERS

CHANGE GIVEN

Location:
Location not known.
When:
Wed, 30th May 2012 at 7:30 p.m.
Entry fee:
£10.00
Race officials:

Organiser: Christine Cork
Signs: Steve Hope
Timekeeper: Sean Beard
Ass't Timekeeper: TBC.
6 Marshall's: Annette Wyld, Tony Moran, Daniel Fitzjohn, Dick Rollings, Chris Pike, Richard Pike,jemima ;-)
THANKS. Please volunteer for another Mini-Series Marshaling duty.

Races at this event

Mini series

Swim 366 metres Cycle 10 miles Run 3.5 miles

The course record was set by Nathan Tweedie on Wed, 28th June 2017 with a time of 0:45:55. View the leaderboard for this course.

Competitor Swim Cycle Run Total Time
1st Tom Stead 0:06:17 0:24:34 0:24:03 0:54:54
2nd Henry Morton 0:04:55 0:26:31 0:24:05 0:55:31
3rd Matt Allsop 0:04:19 0:28:57 0:23:44 0:57:00
4th Jonathan Cox 0:06:29 0:26:48 0:23:46 0:57:03
5th Nathan Tweedie 0:04:16 0:28:42 0:24:46 0:57:44
6th Stephen Smith 0:06:53 0:27:42 0:23:32 0:58:07
7th M. Affuso 0:07:20 0:26:50 0:24:43 0:58:53
8th Andrew Chapman 0:06:10 0:27:04 0:26:37 0:59:51
9th Tracy McCartney 0:06:21 0:29:55 0:24:12 1:00:28
10th Jeremy Thompson 0:07:11 0:29:24 0:23:58 1:00:33
11th I. Park 0:07:02 0:28:08 0:26:00 1:01:10
12th Steve Coombs 0:08:28 0:28:06 0:25:17 1:01:51
13th Matt Brigham 0:04:11 0:31:30 0:27:15 1:02:56
14th R. Harrison 0:06:35 0:29:08 0:27:49 1:03:32
15th Alan Condon 0:08:23 0:31:38 0:23:49 1:03:50
16th Ollie Rees 0:06:43 0:28:10 0:29:03 1:03:56
17th Simon Guerin 0:06:02 0:28:59 0:29:21 1:04:22
18th Daniel Groom 0:06:46 0:28:09 0:29:31 1:04:26
19th Corin Donaldson 0:07:51 0:30:05 0:27:02 1:04:58
20th Matt Lewis 0:08:26 0:30:53 0:26:50 1:06:09
21st Tony Nicholson 0:05:28 0:27:50 0:33:31 1:06:49
22nd Matt Hall 0:07:31 0:30:57 0:28:59 1:07:27
23rd L. Johnston 0:07:16 0:31:14 0:31:01 1:09:31
24th Liz Hiner 0:06:23 0:30:43 0:32:58 1:10:04
25th Alan Moorehead 0:08:56 0:33:09 0:28:10 1:10:15
26th M. Daniels 0:14:32 0:30:56 0:25:00 1:10:28
27th J. Morris 0:08:49 0:31:58 0:30:36 1:11:23
28th Pippa Lawton 0:05:52 0:31:56 0:34:38 1:12:26
29th C. Wright 0:06:48 0:33:14 0:32:39 1:12:41
30th T. Kruger-Dean 0:09:00 0:33:00 0:34:13 1:16:13
31st Duncan Philp 0:11:31 0:34:36 0:32:22 1:18:29
32nd J. Gullott 0:14:35 0:35:06 0:30:05 1:19:46
33rd J. Blakeley 0:07:04 0:42:36 0:32:39 1:22:19
34th L. McCaffrey 0:08:17 0:41:37 0:32:26 1:22:20
35th A. Brewer 0:10:12 0:38:16 0:36:15 1:24:43
36th Roy Mayhew 0:12:02 0:38:44 0:34:06 1:24:52
37th B. Baker 0:07:43 0:38:34 0:39:06 1:25:23
38th Dave Wouldham 0:09:02 0:41:30 0:35:44 1:26:16
39th Peter Tebb 0:13:30 0:40:44 0:32:28 1:26:42
40th A. Brighton 0:10:15 0:41:00 0:36:03 1:27:18
41st Mandy Cook 0:11:09 0:42:55 0:34:01 1:28:05
42nd J. Tierman 0:12:15 0:36:14 0:41:36 1:30:05
43rd Elizabeth Whittaker 0:22:16 0:41:34 0:35:42 1:39:32
DNF Rich Luff 0:06:50 - - -