Antony and Caroline first in Age Group. Paul and Josh win the Ride and Tie. VLM results.

Here is a round-up of PACTRAC's results.

PACTRAC held their annual Ride and Tie at Woodnewton. This involved cycling and running in teams of two, 3 times around a 6-mile circuit.

Team Member A biked 1-lap and then ran 1-lap, whilst Team Member B ran 1-lap and then biked 1-lap.
On the 3rd lap each team only had 1 bike, and could swap bikers and runners as many times as they liked,
in order to get the second member across the line in the quickest possible time.

Paul and Josh Lunn teamed up; with Paul quickly taking the lead on the run, whilst his partner and son, Josh did the bike leg first. on the 2nd lap Josh had the fastest run of the day, and the pair came into T2 to start the 3rd lap with Josh 43 seconds up on Paul, so Josh carried on running until he caught his partner, and they then swapped biker and runner at frequent intervals, until the finish.

The pair recorded a new course record and won the event by 8:40 minutes from the second team of Wayne Stainsby and Scott Lloyd.

Results:

1st Paul Lunn 32:50 15:46 25:26 = 1:14:02 PB
1st Joshua Lunn 17:16 30:37 26:10 = 1:14:03 PB

2nd Wayne Stainsby 15:30 36:09 31:04 = 1:22:43 PB
2nd Scott Lloyd 38:20 17:58 26:25 = 1:22:43 PB
3rd Steve Giles 15:14 35:18 32:46 = 1:23:18
3rd Roz Giles 42:55 17:12 23:11 = 1:23:18 PB

4th Steve Hope 16:56 42:07 29:59 = 1:29:02
4th Rob Hammond 36:52 17:37 34:47 = 1:29:16

----------------

Tony Moran competed in the Skipton Triathlon over the distances of:

swim 400 meters in the pool.

bike 12.5 miles.

run 3 miles.

The event managed to "dodge the showers" and Tony gave his new bike it's first race outing.

"1 hr 24...that'll do for me" said Tony.

Results:

193. Tony Moran 7:31 51:47 25:32 = 1:24:50

----------------

The Bedford Sprint Triathlon Series (1st race of 3) from Robinson's Pool in Bedford kicked off on Sunday over the distances of:

swim 400 meters in the pool.

bike 15 miles - one lap, out of Town and onto undulating country roads.

Run 3 miles - 2.5 laps of the park.

PACTRAC had 2 competitor's, Dave Wagstaff and Terry Murphy, both 2nd in their respective Age Groups and both using the bike leg to climb up the field.

Results:

22 David Wagstaff 7:02 44:34 20:29 = 72:05 AG 2.
38 Ross Murphy 8:12 48:26 18:52 = 75:30 AG 9.
197 Terrence Murphy 10:45 58:03 26:35 = 95:23 AG 2.

others - Werrington Joggers.
98 Andy Rawlins 9:41 53:42 21:03 = 84:26 AG 19.

---------------

Antony Brown won his Age Group at the Duston Triathlon in Northampton.

The distances were:

swim 400 meters.
bike 12.5 miles.
run 3 miles.

Results:

21 Antony Brown 6:55 33:57 20:20 = 61:12 AG 1st.
201 Pedro Polson 6:56 43:55 26:48 = 77:39 AG 6
328 Sean Whittaker 7:58 50:03 28:20 = 86:21 AG 28
361 Sue Davys 9:45 53:13 27:41 = 90:39 AG 12.
415. Liz Whittaker 14:47 61:05 26:14 = 1.42.06 AG 5.

----------------

In the Desford Sprint Triathlon over the distances of: swim 400 meters in the pool, bike 11 miles and run 3 miles, PACTRAC's Wayne Stainsby finished 10th overall and 3rd in his Age Group. Caroline Findlay won her Age Group, whilst Georgie Freeman just missed out on winning her Age Group by 4 seconds.

10. Wayne Stainsby 6:21 31:00 19:51 = 57:12 AG 3rd.
14. Jon Dundee 7:04 31:03 20:12 = 58:19 AG 5th.
47. Georgie Freeman 5:28 35:24 23:39 = 64:31 AG 2nd. 3rd Female overall.
53. Caroline Findlay 7:26 34:31 23:26 = 65:23 AG 1st.
150 Jo Annis 9:46 49:02 27:07 = 85:55 AG 12.
-----------------

Wayne Stainsby then nipped over to Club La Santa in Lanzerote and was 4th in the Club La Santa mini-distance Triathlon on Wednesday. "not too bad!!!" said Wayne, clearly delighted with his performance.

-----------------

Lincoln 10k.

91. Jason Burke 39:06.

-----------------

Brighton Marathon

Simon Pauffley - 3:47:36 pretty consistent splits throughout.

-----------------

London Marathon

Paul Lunn 2.37.57 (1.18.34 half) 143rd o/a.
Tom Rebbitt 2.52.12 (1.25.55 half) 685th.
Sean Beard 2.56.38 (1.24.04 half) 1000th.
Daniel Fitzjohn 3.04.33 (1.28.16 half) 1750
Tracey McCartney 3.05.06 (1.28.56 half) 1808 (108th female). debut.
Richard Gardiner dns.

-----------------

Stanwick 10km road race.

81 Damian Wilkins 45:46
220 Jemima Gee 56:19
292 Max Gee 63:28.

Comments